Image
Image
Image

Topics Calendar

December 2018

S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Who is online

In total there are 12 users online :: 5 registered, 0 hidden and 7 guests

Most users ever online was 454 on Sun Apr 15, 2018 7:04 pm

Registered users: AhrefsBot, Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], milltownham, SemrushBot


Legend :: Administrators, Moderators

Statistics

Total posts 657732
Total topics 19119
Total members 2928
Our newest member joe soap

Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Use this forum for anything related to the UAFC website or this messageboard.

Moderators: The Fonz, Moderators

  • Advertisement

Topic Rating:
  • Not rated
  

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Postby HwoodMike2umate » Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:05 pm

Still not sure what i need to get freeview and RTE in my kitchen/bedroom.
Think i'm resigned to getting at least one new telly.
Tesco have new small tellies with freeview at about £80 - will an indoor aerial be sufficient to pick up RTE on it?
I could ask in Tescos but i know you folk here will know the best answer.
Anyone got surplice aerial(s) ?
http://www.cryptome.org/

Klaatu barada nikto

Nollaig Shona Daoibh
User avatar
HwoodMike2umate
Lord Chancellor
 
Posts: 5519
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 4:31 pm
Location: holywood (or glasgow)

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Postby mikerob » Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:46 pm

If you want to get RTE you need a TV or box with Freeview HD, not "ordinary" Freeview.
User avatar
mikerob
Lord Chancellor
 
Posts: 9117
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:50 pm
Location: Chiswick, London

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Postby ColinM » Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:21 pm

Me granny used to get reception on freeview in E Belfast (castlereagh) with an indoor aerial pre switchover. I'm sure it wouldnt be much different out as far as Tillysburn. >clapping
User avatar
ColinM
Lord Chancellor
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 3:11 pm

Re: Digitalization and me tellies - can u help?

Postby BR » Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:27 pm

mikerob wrote:If you want to get RTE you need a TV or box with Freeview HD, not "ordinary" Freeview.



And therein lies the problem - you'll be hard pushed to get a Freeview HD telly for £80.

Mike rabbit-ears should be grand unless you're in a real black-spot - you probably have near line-of-sight to the transmitter.
Can I come out from behind the sofa yet?
www.stoutboys.co.uk
User avatar
BR
Rí­ na Cúige Uladh
 
Posts: 17290
Images: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:12 am
Location: On a roll.

Previous


  • Advertisement

Return to Technobabble

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Recent Forum Topics

!-- Piwik -->